56 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
56
banks filing
$1.00T in assets
+5.0%
Loans, year over year
median; 10 above 10%, 12 shrinking
31.8%
CRE / loans
median
85.7%
Loans / deposits
median
0.41%
NPA / loans
median
10.9%
Equity / assets
median
Virginia's 56 banks hold $1.00T in assets at 30 June 2026. Capital One National Association is the largest at $662B, and the five largest hold 93% of the total; 29 institutions are above $1B, holding $991B.
Loans grew a median +5.0% in the year to 30 June 2026: 10 institutions grew faster than 10% and 12 shrank. The median bank lends 86% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 31.8% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.41% of the book, return on assets at 1.22%, and equity at 10.9% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $1.00T the state's 56 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Capital One National Association holds 66.1% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 93%, and 29 of the 56 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 93% of the assets in 9% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
Credit card is the largest category at 39.5% of the state's $635B in loans, then Auto at 14.5% and Commercial & industrial at 11.6%.
Loans, year over yearVirginia banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 56 · amber, in the catalogue
New Horizon Bank N.A. grew fastest at +68.5%; 10 grew faster than 10% and 12 shrank, Highlands Community Bank the most at -13.4%. The median is +5.0%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansVirginia banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 56 · amber, in the catalogue
Carter Bank & Trust is the most CRE-weighted at 65.9% of loans; 19 of the 56 are above 40%, against a median of 31.8%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenVirginia banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 56 · amber, in the catalogue
7 of the 56 banks sit above the 300% screen, Trustar Bank the highest at 422% of capital; the median is 198%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenVirginia banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 56 · amber, in the catalogue
4 of the 56 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, Select Bank the highest at 146%; the median is 42%.
Loans to depositsVirginia banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 56 · amber, in the catalogue
5 of the 56 lend more than they hold in deposits, Locus Bank Inc the furthest at 114%; the median is 86%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansVirginia banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 56 · amber, in the catalogue
Freedom Bank of Virginia carries the most nonperforming loans at 3.26% of the book; 16 of the 56 are above 1%, and the median is 0.41%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 12 of the 56 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsVirginia banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 56 · amber, in the catalogue
Bank of Southside Virginia earns the most at 3.69% and Miners Exchange Bank the least at -0.51%; 8 of the 56 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.22%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itVirginia banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 56 · amber, in the catalogue
Lee Bank & Trust Co. runs the leanest at 32.8% of revenue in cost; 8 of the 56 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 60.8%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 56 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$300B
$635B
+111%
Deposits, in total
$564B
$792B
+40%
NPA / loans, median
0.48%
0.41%
-0.07 pts
Efficiency, median
69.2%
60.8%
-8.3 pts
ROA, median
0.95%
1.22%
+0.27 pts
Credit unions
95 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
95
credit unions filing
$286B in assets
-2.1%
Loans, year over year
median; 11 above 10%, 57 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
65.3%
Loans / shares
median
0.86%
Delinquency / loans
median
12.1%
Net worth ratio
median
Virginia's 95 credit unions hold $286B in assets at 30 June 2026. Navy Federal Credit Union is the largest at $204B, and the five largest hold 88% of the total; 15 institutions are above $1B, holding $274B.
Loans grew a median -2.1% in the year to 30 June 2026: 11 institutions grew faster than 10% and 57 shrank. The median credit union lends 65% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.86% of the book, return on assets at 0.64%, and net worth at 12.1% of assets.
None of the 95 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $286B the state's 95 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Navy Federal Credit Union holds 71.4% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 88%, and 15 of the 95 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 88% of the assets in 5% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearVirginia credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 94 · amber, in the catalogue
Halifax County Community grew fastest at +149.5%; 11 grew faster than 10% and 57 shrank, ST Ann's Arlington the most at -55.9%. The median is -2.1%.
Member business loans, share of loansVirginia credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 95 · amber, in the catalogue
Freedom First carries the most commercial lending at 53.2% of loans; 10 of the 95 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesVirginia credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 95 · amber, in the catalogue
3 of the 95 lend more than they hold in shares, Brunswick County Teachers the furthest at 126%; the median is 65%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansVirginia credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 95 · amber, in the catalogue
Glamorgan Employees carries the most delinquency at 17.09% of the book; 44 of the 95 are above 1%, and the median is 0.86%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 43 of the 95 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsVirginia credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 95 · amber, in the catalogue
Mount Pleasant Baptist Church earns the most at 3.02% and First Care the least at -19.19%; 37 of the 95 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.64%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itVirginia credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 95 · amber, in the catalogue
First Care runs the leanest at -141.8% of revenue in cost; 43 of the 95 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 79.2%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Navy Federal Credit Union
$204B
+6.2%
0.2%
84%
1.58%
1.38%
11.7%
Pentagon
$29.2B
-7.1%
3.1%
88%
1.07%
0.99%
10.7%
Virginia
$7.4B
+1.3%
23.3%
83%
1.05%
0.38%
10.9%
Apple
$5.7B
-0.2%
14.1%
70%
0.56%
1.40%
10.9%
Langley
$5.6B
+0.9%
3.9%
95%
1.32%
0.76%
9.3%
Northwest
$4.6B
+7.5%
3.5%
87%
0.39%
0.37%
11.8%
Chartway
$3.2B
+2.9%
2.4%
95%
1.15%
0.41%
8.4%
State Department
$2.9B
+9.5%
0.0%
66%
0.86%
0.49%
10.8%
Bayport
$2.8B
no record
13.5%
94%
0.71%
1.09%
11.3%
Dupont Community
$2.1B
+4.0%
17.6%
64%
0.33%
1.01%
10.9%
University of Virginia Community CU
$1.6B
+10.4%
7.7%
73%
0.57%
0.77%
10.4%
United States Senate
$1.5B
-2.7%
1.3%
80%
1.63%
0.19%
7.9%
Freedom First
$1.3B
+8.0%
53.2%
106%
0.48%
0.55%
10.9%
Justice
$1.1B
+14.8%
0.1%
88%
1.28%
0.70%
12.1%
1st Advantage
$1.1B
+2.5%
21.7%
88%
0.45%
1.81%
16.7%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Virginia since FY2008, across every lender type
$7.5B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Virginia since FY2008 across 17,201 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 19.7%, Professional & technical services at 13.6%, Health care & social assistance at 12.7%; the three together are 46% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Construction, at 3.73% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 333 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$1.5B
2,351
19.7%
$34M
2.32%
Professional & technical services
$1.0B
2,689
13.6%
$30M
2.93%
Health care & social assistance
$955M
1,790
12.7%
$9M
0.96%
Retail trade
$670M
1,905
8.9%
$24M
3.58%
Other services
$662M
1,733
8.8%
$19M
2.80%
Construction
$574M
1,650
7.7%
$21M
3.73%
Manufacturing
$457M
933
6.1%
$13M
2.95%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$336M
720
4.5%
$11M
3.33%
Administrative & waste services
$253M
905
3.4%
$9M
3.41%
Wholesale trade
$248M
513
3.3%
$5M
1.99%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing
$237M
190
3.2%
$454K
0.19%
Transportation & warehousing
$188M
672
2.5%
$5M
2.75%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Fairfax
$1.3B
3,195
170
Loudoun
$619M
1,462
136
Prince William
$385M
1,129
106
Virginia Beach City
$374M
882
107
Henrico
$359M
776
101
Chesterfield
$301M
723
78
Alexandria City
$227M
497
83
Chesapeake City
$204M
484
76
Arlington
$193M
508
74
Richmond City
$181M
499
78
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Virginia institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Virginia
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.