44 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
44
banks filing
$65.7B in assets
+5.9%
Loans, year over year
median; 13 above 10%, 7 shrinking
26.9%
CRE / loans
median
79.0%
Loans / deposits
median
0.28%
NPA / loans
median
9.9%
Equity / assets
median
South Carolina's 44 banks hold $65.7B in assets at 30 June 2026. United Community Bank is the largest at $29.0B, and the five largest hold 62% of the total; 14 institutions are above $1B, holding $54.0B.
Loans grew a median +5.9% in the year to 30 June 2026: 13 institutions grew faster than 10% and 7 shrank. The median bank lends 79% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 26.9% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.28% of the book, return on assets at 1.08%, and equity at 9.9% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $65.7B the state's 44 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
United Community Bank holds 44.1% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 62%, and 14 of the 44 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 62% of the assets in 11% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
1-4 family residential, closed-end is the largest category at 25.5% of the state's $45.2B in loans, then Nonfarm nonresidential, non-owner-occupied at 19.1% and Nonfarm nonresidential, owner-occupied at 18.1%.
Loans, year over yearSouth Carolina banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 44 · amber, in the catalogue
First Community Bank grew fastest at +25.1%; 13 grew faster than 10% and 7 shrank, 1st FSB of South Carolina Inc the most at -2.3%. The median is +5.9%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansSouth Carolina banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 44 · amber, in the catalogue
Farmers & Merchants Bank of South Carolina is the most CRE-weighted at 49.7% of loans; 4 of the 44 are above 40%, against a median of 26.9%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenSouth Carolina banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 44 · amber, in the catalogue
4 of the 44 banks sit above the 300% screen, First Capital Bank the highest at 342% of capital; the median is 131%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenSouth Carolina banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 44 · amber, in the catalogue
3 of the 44 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, Anderson Brothers Bank the highest at 155%; the median is 46%.
Loans to depositsSouth Carolina banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 44 · amber, in the catalogue
3 of the 44 lend more than they hold in deposits, First Piedmont Federal Savings & Loan Association Gaffney the furthest at 124%; the median is 79%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansSouth Carolina banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 44 · amber, in the catalogue
Enterprise Bank of South Carolina carries the most nonperforming loans at 3.64% of the book; 2 of the 44 are above 1%, and the median is 0.28%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 3 of the 44 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsSouth Carolina banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 44 · amber, in the catalogue
Enterprise Bank of South Carolina earns the most at 5.94% and Kingstree Federal Savings & Loan Association the least at -0.58%; 7 of the 44 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.08%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itSouth Carolina banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 44 · amber, in the catalogue
Enterprise Bank of South Carolina runs the leanest at 36.7% of revenue in cost; 8 of the 44 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 63.9%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 44 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$25.6B
$45.2B
+76%
Deposits, in total
$37.8B
$55.5B
+47%
NPA / loans, median
0.35%
0.28%
-0.08 pts
Efficiency, median
70.6%
63.9%
-6.7 pts
ROA, median
0.87%
1.08%
+0.21 pts
Credit unions
45 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
45
credit unions filing
$24.7B in assets
+2.7%
Loans, year over year
median; 8 above 10%, 15 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
71.9%
Loans / shares
median
0.74%
Delinquency / loans
median
13.6%
Net worth ratio
median
South Carolina's 45 credit unions hold $24.7B in assets at 30 June 2026. Founders is the largest at $5.2B, and the five largest hold 54% of the total; 9 institutions are above $1B, holding $18.9B.
Loans grew a median +2.7% in the year to 30 June 2026: 8 institutions grew faster than 10% and 15 shrank. The median credit union lends 72% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.74% of the book, return on assets at 0.85%, and net worth at 13.6% of assets.
None of the 45 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $24.7B the state's 45 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Founders holds 21.1% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 54%, and 9 of the 45 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 54% of the assets in 11% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearSouth Carolina credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 45 · amber, in the catalogue
Caro grew fastest at +25.1%; 8 grew faster than 10% and 15 shrank, Secured Advantage the most at -20.5%. The median is +2.7%.
Member business loans, share of loansSouth Carolina credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 45 · amber, in the catalogue
Rev carries the most commercial lending at 32.8% of loans; 5 of the 45 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesSouth Carolina credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 45 · amber, in the catalogue
1 of the 45 lend more than they hold in shares, Rev the furthest at 106%; the median is 72%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansSouth Carolina credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 45 · amber, in the catalogue
S. C. H. D. Dist #7 carries the most delinquency at 7.50% of the book; 13 of the 45 are above 1%, and the median is 0.74%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 14 of the 45 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsSouth Carolina credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 45 · amber, in the catalogue
Berkeley Community earns the most at 2.51% and Brookland the least at -0.90%; 18 of the 45 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.85%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itSouth Carolina credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 45 · amber, in the catalogue
South Carolina National Guard runs the leanest at 55.8% of revenue in cost; 19 of the 45 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 78.7%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Founders
$5.2B
+7.3%
0.1%
94%
0.68%
1.43%
13.6%
South Carolina
$2.6B
+0.9%
4.1%
93%
0.60%
0.98%
13.3%
SRP
$2.1B
+12.5%
28.2%
82%
0.74%
1.34%
13.8%
Safe
$2.0B
+5.9%
0.0%
79%
0.63%
1.27%
11.0%
Allsouth
$1.5B
+13.6%
0.0%
65%
0.41%
1.73%
19.6%
Palmetto Citizens
$1.5B
+4.2%
4.0%
69%
1.11%
1.49%
13.5%
S. C. State
$1.5B
+4.1%
0.0%
70%
0.82%
2.06%
15.6%
Sharonview
$1.3B
-0.5%
0.0%
80%
1.18%
-0.23%
7.6%
Rev
$1.2B
+11.2%
32.8%
106%
0.57%
0.44%
13.8%
Family Trust
$805M
+8.4%
5.4%
95%
0.73%
1.04%
11.8%
CPM
$759M
+9.1%
0.0%
74%
1.92%
0.12%
8.9%
Spero Financial
$701M
+2.7%
21.7%
94%
0.94%
0.12%
8.3%
Greenville
$512M
+8.9%
30.3%
81%
0.50%
0.94%
11.0%
Carolina Trust
$422M
+11.4%
3.4%
87%
0.83%
0.92%
10.0%
MTC
$303M
+17.3%
2.6%
77%
0.90%
0.13%
12.7%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into South Carolina since FY2008, across every lender type
$5.5B of 7(a) credit has been approved into South Carolina since FY2008 across 9,619 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 29.2%, Retail trade at 11.1%, Health care & social assistance at 9.6%; the three together are 50% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Transportation & warehousing, at 4.11% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 278 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$1.6B
1,628
29.2%
$26M
1.59%
Retail trade
$613M
1,308
11.1%
$14M
2.35%
Health care & social assistance
$530M
893
9.6%
$7M
1.26%
Manufacturing
$440M
573
8.0%
$15M
3.33%
Other services
$412M
947
7.5%
$5M
1.24%
Construction
$339M
965
6.2%
$5M
1.52%
Professional & technical services
$322M
773
5.8%
$4M
1.15%
Wholesale trade
$247M
368
4.5%
$2M
0.91%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$238M
350
4.3%
$6M
2.56%
Real estate & leasing
$183M
256
3.3%
$740K
0.40%
Administrative & waste services
$158M
598
2.9%
$3M
2.17%
Transportation & warehousing
$128M
391
2.3%
$5M
4.11%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Greenville
$794M
1,531
127
Charleston
$688M
1,263
115
Richland
$408M
801
96
Horry
$407M
678
98
Lexington
$346M
606
94
York
$341M
643
101
Beaufort
$318M
574
86
Spartanburg
$288M
471
83
Berkeley
$216M
386
73
Anderson
$154M
339
68
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any South Carolina institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in South Carolina
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.