110 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
110
banks filing
$343B in assets
+5.0%
Loans, year over year
median; 27 above 10%, 16 shrinking
24.4%
CRE / loans
median
86.4%
Loans / deposits
median
0.60%
NPA / loans
median
10.7%
Equity / assets
median
Pennsylvania's 110 banks hold $343B in assets at 30 June 2026. First National Bank of Pennsylvania is the largest at $50.8B, and the five largest hold 48% of the total; 45 institutions are above $1B, holding $316B.
Loans grew a median +5.0% in the year to 30 June 2026: 27 institutions grew faster than 10% and 16 shrank. The median bank lends 86% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 24.4% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.60% of the book, return on assets at 0.95%, and equity at 10.7% of assets.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 48% of the assets in 5% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
1-4 family residential, closed-end is the largest category at 27.5% of the state's $251B in loans, then Nonfarm nonresidential, non-owner-occupied at 15.8% and Other loans and leases at 13.5%.
Loans, year over yearPennsylvania banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 109 · amber, in the catalogue
Central Penn Bank & Trust grew fastest at +97.7%; 27 grew faster than 10% and 16 shrank, Philadelphia Trust Co. the most at -19.0%. The median is +5.0%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansPennsylvania banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 109 · amber, in the catalogue
Atlantic Community Bankers Bank is the most CRE-weighted at 72.8% of loans; 21 of the 110 are above 40%, against a median of 24.4%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenPennsylvania banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 110 · amber, in the catalogue
16 of the 110 banks sit above the 300% screen, Tioga-franklin Savings Bank the highest at 822% of capital; the median is 147%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenPennsylvania banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 110 · amber, in the catalogue
5 of the 110 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, Hyperion Bank the highest at 248%; the median is 19%.
Loans to depositsPennsylvania banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 110 · amber, in the catalogue
20 of the 110 lend more than they hold in deposits, Second Federal Savings & Loan Association of Philadelphia the furthest at 153%; the median is 86%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansPennsylvania banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 109 · amber, in the catalogue
United Bank of Philadelphia carries the most nonperforming loans at 11.33% of the book; 33 of the 110 are above 1%, and the median is 0.60%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 36 of the 110 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsPennsylvania banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 110 · amber, in the catalogue
Sei Private Trust Co. earns the most at 50.05% and Tioga-franklin Savings Bank the least at -3.37%; 21 of the 110 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.95%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itPennsylvania banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 110 · amber, in the catalogue
Slovenian S & Loan Association of Canonsburg runs the leanest at 35.7% of revenue in cost; 22 of the 110 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 64.3%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 110 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$179B
$251B
+40%
Deposits, in total
$214B
$284B
+32%
NPA / loans, median
0.53%
0.60%
+0.07 pts
Efficiency, median
65.7%
64.3%
-1.4 pts
ROA, median
0.90%
0.95%
+0.06 pts
Credit unions
269 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
269
credit unions filing
$83.9B in assets
-0.2%
Loans, year over year
median; 37 above 10%, 137 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
52.5%
Loans / shares
median
0.70%
Delinquency / loans
median
13.5%
Net worth ratio
median
Pennsylvania's 269 credit unions hold $83.9B in assets at 30 June 2026. Police & Fire is the largest at $10.2B, and the five largest hold 49% of the total; 16 institutions are above $1B, holding $59.9B.
Loans grew a median -0.2% in the year to 30 June 2026: 37 institutions grew faster than 10% and 137 shrank. The median credit union lends 53% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.70% of the book, return on assets at 0.79%, and net worth at 13.5% of assets.
None of the 269 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $83.9B the state's 269 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Police & Fire holds 12.2% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 49%, and 16 of the 269 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 49% of the assets in 2% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearPennsylvania credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 267 · amber, in the catalogue
Finanta grew fastest at +125.9%; 37 grew faster than 10% and 137 shrank, S I Philadelphia the most at -68.4%. The median is -0.2%.
Member business loans, share of loansPennsylvania credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 268 · amber, in the catalogue
Philadelphia carries the most commercial lending at 26.8% of loans; 31 of the 269 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesPennsylvania credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 269 · amber, in the catalogue
7 of the 269 lend more than they hold in shares, Post Gazette the furthest at 148%; the median is 53%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansPennsylvania credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 268 · amber, in the catalogue
Hill District carries the most delinquency at 26.24% of the book; 98 of the 269 are above 1%, and the median is 0.70%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 113 of the 269 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsPennsylvania credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 269 · amber, in the catalogue
Finanta earns the most at 4.75% and Acba Fed Credit Union (3226) the least at -3.44%; 83 of the 269 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.79%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itPennsylvania credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 269 · amber, in the catalogue
Butler County Teachers runs the leanest at 25.9% of revenue in cost; 108 of the 269 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 76.3%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Police & Fire
$10.2B
-1.9%
0.0%
69%
0.24%
1.95%
18.6%
Pennsylvania State Employees
$9.7B
+7.1%
0.0%
84%
0.75%
1.98%
11.8%
Members 1st
$8.7B
+3.0%
17.5%
96%
0.73%
2.38%
15.1%
Citadel
$6.9B
+9.2%
8.8%
105%
0.33%
0.46%
9.3%
American Heritage
$5.4B
-4.5%
25.3%
85%
1.23%
0.53%
8.5%
Trumark Financial
$3.6B
+10.0%
9.7%
100%
0.54%
0.50%
10.7%
Franklin Mint
$2.2B
+14.9%
15.1%
80%
0.83%
0.38%
8.7%
Clearview
$2.2B
+2.4%
10.0%
80%
0.69%
0.79%
11.2%
Philadelphia
$2.0B
+9.9%
26.8%
72%
0.99%
0.64%
12.5%
Utilities Employees
$1.5B
+7.7%
6.3%
63%
1.26%
0.54%
15.7%
Freedom
$1.5B
+1.1%
1.9%
60%
0.81%
0.96%
13.4%
First Commonwealth
$1.5B
+3.7%
24.9%
86%
1.53%
0.68%
10.1%
Patriot
$1.3B
+6.1%
14.8%
82%
0.26%
1.07%
11.5%
Diamond
$1.2B
+8.0%
12.8%
64%
0.29%
0.96%
10.5%
People First
$1.0B
+18.5%
13.4%
78%
1.10%
0.36%
7.6%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Pennsylvania since FY2008, across every lender type
$12.8B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Pennsylvania since FY2008 across 34,538 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 19.5%, Manufacturing at 12.4%, Retail trade at 11.5%; the three together are 43% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Administrative & waste services, at 2.81% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 374 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$2.5B
5,002
19.5%
$56M
2.24%
Manufacturing
$1.6B
2,855
12.4%
$31M
1.94%
Retail trade
$1.5B
4,368
11.5%
$38M
2.61%
Health care & social assistance
$1.3B
3,042
10.0%
$18M
1.39%
Professional & technical services
$1.1B
3,203
8.4%
$18M
1.72%
Other services
$1.1B
3,436
8.3%
$20M
1.87%
Construction
$1.0B
4,078
7.8%
$21M
2.10%
Wholesale trade
$628M
1,386
4.9%
$13M
2.15%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$523M
1,152
4.1%
$8M
1.47%
Administrative & waste services
$481M
1,905
3.8%
$14M
2.81%
Transportation & warehousing
$348M
1,735
2.7%
$9M
2.60%
Real estate & leasing
$258M
619
2.0%
$5M
1.80%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Montgomery
$1.4B
3,427
160
Allegheny
$1.3B
4,150
141
Philadelphia
$1.3B
3,687
148
Bucks
$1.2B
2,675
142
Chester
$835M
1,811
121
Delaware
$752M
1,772
122
Lancaster
$557M
1,299
105
Berks
$498M
1,255
90
York
$374M
1,177
82
Lehigh
$351M
952
87
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Pennsylvania institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Pennsylvania
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.