57 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
57
banks filing
$130B in assets
+8.1%
Loans, year over year
median; 20 above 10%, 6 shrinking
26.8%
CRE / loans
median
75.8%
Loans / deposits
median
0.67%
NPA / loans
median
11.1%
Equity / assets
median
Mississippi's 57 banks hold $130B in assets at 30 June 2026. Hancock Whitney Bank is the largest at $36.3B, and the five largest hold 74% of the total; 14 institutions are above $1B, holding $113B.
Loans grew a median +8.1% in the year to 30 June 2026: 20 institutions grew faster than 10% and 6 shrank. The median bank lends 76% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 26.8% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.67% of the book, return on assets at 1.13%, and equity at 11.1% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $130B the state's 57 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Hancock Whitney Bank holds 27.9% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 74%, and 14 of the 57 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 74% of the assets in 9% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
1-4 family residential, closed-end is the largest category at 22.0% of the state's $90.2B in loans, then Nonfarm nonresidential, non-owner-occupied at 17.6% and Commercial & industrial at 17.5%.
Loans, year over yearMississippi banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 57 · amber, in the catalogue
Genesis Bank grew fastest at +47.1%; 20 grew faster than 10% and 6 shrank, Bank of Anguilla the most at -10.1%. The median is +8.1%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansMississippi banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 57 · amber, in the catalogue
FNB Oxford Bank is the most CRE-weighted at 50.5% of loans; 9 of the 57 are above 40%, against a median of 26.8%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenMississippi banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 57 · amber, in the catalogue
0 of the 57 banks sit above the 300% screen, Priorityone Bank the highest at 296% of capital; the median is 132%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenMississippi banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 57 · amber, in the catalogue
2 of the 57 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, First Choice Bank the highest at 135%; the median is 45%.
Loans to depositsMississippi banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 57 · amber, in the catalogue
2 of the 57 lend more than they hold in deposits, First Federal Savings & Loan Association the furthest at 112%; the median is 76%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansMississippi banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 57 · amber, in the catalogue
Citizens Bank & Trust Co. carries the most nonperforming loans at 5.50% of the book; 19 of the 57 are above 1%, and the median is 0.67%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 20 of the 57 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsMississippi banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 57 · amber, in the catalogue
Peoples Bank earns the most at 3.99% and First State Bank the least at 0.35%; 5 of the 57 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.13%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itMississippi banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 57 · amber, in the catalogue
Jefferson Bank runs the leanest at 41.1% of revenue in cost; 7 of the 57 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 65.0%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 57 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$62.1B
$90.2B
+45%
Deposits, in total
$86.8B
$110B
+26%
NPA / loans, median
0.66%
0.67%
+0.01 pts
Efficiency, median
67.5%
65.0%
-2.6 pts
ROA, median
1.03%
1.13%
+0.09 pts
Credit unions
55 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
55
credit unions filing
$9.9B in assets
-0.4%
Loans, year over year
median; 8 above 10%, 28 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
62.4%
Loans / shares
median
1.08%
Delinquency / loans
median
16.2%
Net worth ratio
median
Mississippi's 55 credit unions hold $9.9B in assets at 30 June 2026. Keesler is the largest at $5.3B, and the five largest hold 76% of the total; 1 institution is above $1B, holding $5.3B.
Loans grew a median -0.4% in the year to 30 June 2026: 8 institutions grew faster than 10% and 28 shrank. The median credit union lends 62% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 1.08% of the book, return on assets at 0.70%, and net worth at 16.2% of assets.
None of the 55 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $9.9B the state's 55 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Keesler holds 53.8% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 76%, and 1 of the 55 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 76% of the assets in 9% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearMississippi credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 55 · amber, in the catalogue
Centuryfirst grew fastest at +39.2%; 8 grew faster than 10% and 28 shrank, Issaquena County the most at -27.5%. The median is -0.4%.
Member business loans, share of loansMississippi credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 55 · amber, in the catalogue
Hope carries the most commercial lending at 37.3% of loans; 3 of the 55 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesMississippi credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 55 · amber, in the catalogue
2 of the 55 lend more than they hold in shares, Pearl Municipal the furthest at 107%; the median is 62%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansMississippi credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 55 · amber, in the catalogue
First Unity carries the most delinquency at 26.52% of the book; 29 of the 55 are above 1%, and the median is 1.08%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 27 of the 55 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsMississippi credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 55 · amber, in the catalogue
Delta earns the most at 2.76% and Jackson Area the least at -338.49%; 22 of the 55 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.70%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itMississippi credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 55 · amber, in the catalogue
First Unity runs the leanest at 29.2% of revenue in cost; 29 of the 55 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 81.1%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Keesler
$5.3B
+13.4%
7.0%
90%
1.04%
0.84%
12.8%
Hope
$881M
+28.4%
37.3%
100%
1.96%
0.03%
16.2%
Mutual
$529M
+11.1%
2.5%
64%
1.08%
1.69%
14.0%
Navigator
$407M
+0.6%
9.7%
85%
0.38%
1.65%
18.0%
Singing River
$397M
+2.2%
6.3%
93%
0.55%
0.66%
11.4%
Sunbelt
$366M
+17.2%
3.5%
78%
0.39%
0.90%
16.2%
Statewide
$211M
+9.6%
0.0%
67%
0.59%
0.96%
9.5%
Magnolia
$186M
-2.1%
0.1%
84%
0.55%
1.45%
23.4%
Rivertrust
$168M
-4.6%
0.0%
60%
0.60%
0.70%
19.3%
Centuryfirst
$145M
+39.2%
0.6%
89%
1.80%
0.87%
13.9%
Members Exchange
$144M
+2.1%
2.9%
58%
0.37%
0.73%
21.2%
Triangle
$129M
-4.3%
0.0%
56%
1.16%
0.68%
11.0%
Gulf Coast Community
$126M
+8.8%
0.0%
82%
1.22%
0.47%
17.7%
Ferguson
$94M
+7.4%
10.9%
81%
3.79%
-0.05%
9.6%
1st Mississippi
$83M
-1.4%
0.1%
87%
0.79%
0.73%
28.5%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Mississippi since FY2008, across every lender type
$3.1B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Mississippi since FY2008 across 8,082 loans. Agriculture, forestry & fishing is the largest category at 34.4%, Accommodation & food services at 19.8%, Retail trade at 11.0%; the three together are 65% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Manufacturing, at 5.86% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 208 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Agriculture, forestry & fishing
$1.1B
2,391
34.4%
$27M
2.61%
Accommodation & food services
$605M
905
19.8%
$10M
1.71%
Retail trade
$336M
1,001
11.0%
$9M
2.62%
Health care & social assistance
$177M
513
5.8%
$4M
2.08%
Manufacturing
$175M
391
5.7%
$10M
5.86%
Other services
$137M
505
4.5%
$2M
1.16%
Construction
$82M
476
2.7%
$3M
3.95%
Professional & technical services
$80M
361
2.6%
$3M
3.15%
Wholesale trade
$75M
198
2.5%
$1M
1.39%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$74M
204
2.4%
$2M
2.65%
Transportation & warehousing
$68M
474
2.2%
$2M
2.51%
Real estate & leasing
$58M
126
1.9%
$766K
1.32%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Rankin
$211M
596
65
Harrison
$205M
458
61
Hinds
$191M
559
59
Desoto
$185M
300
66
Covington
$160M
778
19
Madison
$155M
512
65
Jones
$132M
273
28
Leake
$129M
416
15
Jackson
$105M
260
46
Scott
$84M
181
21
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Mississippi institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Mississippi
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.