88 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
88
banks filing
$223B in assets
+5.4%
Loans, year over year
median; 20 above 10%, 10 shrinking
20.2%
CRE / loans
median
83.8%
Loans / deposits
median
0.62%
NPA / loans
median
9.9%
Equity / assets
median
Indiana's 88 banks hold $223B in assets at 30 June 2026. Old National Bank is the largest at $73.9B, and the five largest hold 61% of the total; 21 institutions are above $1B, holding $196B.
Loans grew a median +5.4% in the year to 30 June 2026: 20 institutions grew faster than 10% and 10 shrank. The median bank lends 84% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 20.2% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.62% of the book, return on assets at 1.06%, and equity at 9.9% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $223B the state's 88 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Old National Bank holds 33.2% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 61%, and 21 of the 88 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 61% of the assets in 6% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
Commercial & industrial is the largest category at 20.0% of the state's $160B in loans, then 1-4 family residential, closed-end at 16.0% and Nonfarm nonresidential, non-owner-occupied at 14.7%.
Loans, year over yearIndiana banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 86 · amber, in the catalogue
Fountain Trust Co. grew fastest at +44.0%; 20 grew faster than 10% and 10 shrank, First Internet Bank of Indiana the most at -14.1%. The median is +5.4%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansIndiana banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 87 · amber, in the catalogue
United Fidelity Bank FSB is the most CRE-weighted at 91.2% of loans; 8 of the 88 are above 40%, against a median of 20.2%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenIndiana banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 88 · amber, in the catalogue
4 of the 88 banks sit above the 300% screen, United Fidelity Bank FSB the highest at 430% of capital; the median is 134%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenIndiana banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 88 · amber, in the catalogue
2 of the 88 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, Community First Bank of Indiana the highest at 152%; the median is 37%.
Loans to depositsIndiana banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 88 · amber, in the catalogue
8 of the 88 lend more than they hold in deposits, Peoples Community Bank Savings Bank Monticell the furthest at 206%; the median is 84%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansIndiana banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 87 · amber, in the catalogue
Fairmount State Bank carries the most nonperforming loans at 6.37% of the book; 22 of the 88 are above 1%, and the median is 0.62%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 16 of the 88 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsIndiana banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 88 · amber, in the catalogue
Everence Trust Co. earns the most at 21.41% and Generations Community Bank the least at -22.18%; 14 of the 88 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.06%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itIndiana banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 88 · amber, in the catalogue
Grant County State Bank runs the leanest at 21.3% of revenue in cost; 14 of the 88 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 65.3%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 87 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$80.1B
$160B
+99%
Deposits, in total
$104B
$178B
+71%
NPA / loans, median
0.50%
0.62%
+0.12 pts
Efficiency, median
65.9%
65.2%
-0.7 pts
ROA, median
1.10%
1.06%
-0.04 pts
Credit unions
121 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
121
credit unions filing
$49.8B in assets
+1.5%
Loans, year over year
median; 17 above 10%, 53 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
68.9%
Loans / shares
median
0.86%
Delinquency / loans
median
13.2%
Net worth ratio
median
Indiana's 121 credit unions hold $49.8B in assets at 30 June 2026. Everwise is the largest at $5.8B, and the five largest hold 39% of the total; 15 institutions are above $1B, holding $37.0B.
Loans grew a median +1.5% in the year to 30 June 2026: 17 institutions grew faster than 10% and 53 shrank. The median credit union lends 69% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.86% of the book, return on assets at 0.82%, and net worth at 13.2% of assets.
None of the 121 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $49.8B the state's 121 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Everwise holds 11.6% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 39%, and 15 of the 121 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 39% of the assets in 4% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearIndiana credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 121 · amber, in the catalogue
Family Horizons grew fastest at +43.2%; 17 grew faster than 10% and 53 shrank, Hobart Ind School Employees the most at -29.3%. The median is +1.5%.
Member business loans, share of loansIndiana credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 121 · amber, in the catalogue
Jackson County Co-op carries the most commercial lending at 89.2% of loans; 24 of the 121 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesIndiana credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 121 · amber, in the catalogue
7 of the 121 lend more than they hold in shares, Inova the furthest at 115%; the median is 69%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansIndiana credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 121 · amber, in the catalogue
Hobart Ind School Employees carries the most delinquency at 40.21% of the book; 49 of the 121 are above 1%, and the median is 0.86%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 51 of the 121 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsIndiana credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 121 · amber, in the catalogue
H A L E earns the most at 4.12% and Hobart Ind School Employees the least at -90.06%; 35 of the 121 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.82%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itIndiana credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 121 · amber, in the catalogue
Communitywide runs the leanest at 47.3% of revenue in cost; 53 of the 121 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 78.2%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Everwise
$5.8B
+4.3%
32.2%
90%
0.91%
0.74%
9.1%
Liberty
$4.8B
+11.2%
32.3%
100%
0.45%
1.45%
10.9%
Indiana Members
$3.6B
+9.5%
31.4%
71%
0.49%
1.11%
10.6%
Three Rivers
$2.9B
-1.0%
16.4%
86%
1.47%
1.92%
13.9%
Elements Financial
$2.5B
+0.7%
17.8%
85%
0.46%
1.40%
11.9%
Centra
$2.4B
+6.3%
21.7%
84%
0.96%
1.21%
12.3%
Forum
$2.3B
+4.1%
18.3%
100%
0.31%
1.21%
13.3%
Purdue
$2.1B
+4.7%
35.5%
85%
0.17%
0.97%
11.2%
Indiana University
$2.1B
+10.2%
37.1%
89%
0.67%
1.06%
11.8%
Interra
$2.1B
+7.7%
43.6%
105%
0.16%
0.80%
9.1%
Beacon
$1.8B
+6.2%
78.9%
89%
0.47%
0.68%
13.5%
Notre Dame
$1.4B
+17.4%
33.7%
100%
0.59%
0.76%
11.0%
Crane
$1.2B
+5.5%
35.3%
83%
1.69%
1.43%
12.8%
Heritage
$1.0B
+1.5%
13.4%
84%
0.33%
0.93%
12.3%
Midwest America
$1.0B
+10.6%
32.3%
92%
0.90%
1.14%
14.8%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Indiana since FY2008, across every lender type
$8.2B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Indiana since FY2008 across 22,070 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 22.0%, Manufacturing at 13.5%, Retail trade at 11.7%; the three together are 47% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Construction, at 3.44% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 354 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$1.8B
2,994
22.0%
$37M
2.06%
Manufacturing
$1.1B
2,109
13.5%
$31M
2.83%
Retail trade
$965M
2,498
11.7%
$19M
1.94%
Construction
$646M
2,393
7.8%
$22M
3.44%
Other services
$644M
2,074
7.8%
$11M
1.76%
Health care & social assistance
$605M
1,652
7.3%
$4M
0.67%
Professional & technical services
$555M
1,875
6.7%
$12M
2.22%
Wholesale trade
$438M
874
5.3%
$10M
2.33%
Administrative & waste services
$313M
1,179
3.8%
$5M
1.63%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$310M
778
3.8%
$9M
2.99%
Transportation & warehousing
$283M
2,110
3.4%
$8M
2.95%
Real estate & leasing
$219M
497
2.7%
$2M
0.75%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Marion
$1.7B
4,583
174
Hamilton
$899M
2,478
134
Allen
$487M
1,376
102
Lake
$439M
1,181
97
St Joseph
$333M
982
66
Elkhart
$298M
635
59
Hendricks
$271M
940
84
Vanderburgh
$237M
509
65
Johnson
$226M
902
80
Porter
$192M
592
62
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Indiana institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Indiana
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.