78 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
78
banks filing
$184B in assets
+6.8%
Loans, year over year
median; 21 above 10%, 12 shrinking
29.0%
CRE / loans
median
86.8%
Loans / deposits
median
0.67%
NPA / loans
median
10.7%
Equity / assets
median
Arkansas's 78 banks hold $184B in assets at 30 June 2026. Bank Ozk is the largest at $41.7B, and the five largest hold 69% of the total; 24 institutions are above $1B, holding $165B.
Loans grew a median +6.8% in the year to 30 June 2026: 21 institutions grew faster than 10% and 12 shrank. The median bank lends 87% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 29.0% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.67% of the book, return on assets at 1.22%, and equity at 10.7% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $184B the state's 78 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Bank Ozk holds 22.6% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 69%, and 24 of the 78 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 69% of the assets in 6% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
Nonfarm nonresidential, non-owner-occupied is the largest category at 20.9% of the state's $135B in loans, then 1-4 family residential, closed-end at 16.2% and Construction & land at 14.8%.
Loans, year over yearArkansas banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 78 · amber, in the catalogue
FM Bank & Trust grew fastest at +140.8%; 21 grew faster than 10% and 12 shrank, Bank of Little Rock the most at -6.9%. The median is +6.8%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansArkansas banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 78 · amber, in the catalogue
Chambers Bank is the most CRE-weighted at 55.1% of loans; 17 of the 78 are above 40%, against a median of 29.0%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenArkansas banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 78 · amber, in the catalogue
5 of the 78 banks sit above the 300% screen, First Service Bank the highest at 379% of capital; the median is 172%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenArkansas banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 78 · amber, in the catalogue
15 of the 78 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, First Service Bank the highest at 234%; the median is 58%.
Loans to depositsArkansas banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 78 · amber, in the catalogue
9 of the 78 lend more than they hold in deposits, Peoples Bank the furthest at 111%; the median is 87%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansArkansas banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 78 · amber, in the catalogue
Commercial Bank & Trust Co. carries the most nonperforming loans at 5.40% of the book; 27 of the 78 are above 1%, and the median is 0.67%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 19 of the 78 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsArkansas banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 78 · amber, in the catalogue
First National Bank of Izard County earns the most at 2.85% and Bank of Little Rock the least at -1.28%; 5 of the 78 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 1.22%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itArkansas banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 78 · amber, in the catalogue
Central Bank runs the leanest at 34.5% of revenue in cost; 6 of the 78 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 58.9%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 78 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$82.9B
$135B
+63%
Deposits, in total
$114B
$153B
+34%
NPA / loans, median
0.50%
0.67%
+0.17 pts
Efficiency, median
60.2%
58.9%
-1.4 pts
ROA, median
1.37%
1.22%
-0.15 pts
Credit unions
47 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
47
credit unions filing
$5.4B in assets
-1.5%
Loans, year over year
median; 5 above 10%, 28 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
77.4%
Loans / shares
median
0.66%
Delinquency / loans
median
17.0%
Net worth ratio
median
Arkansas's 47 credit unions hold $5.4B in assets at 30 June 2026. Arkansas is the largest at $3.2B, and the five largest hold 77% of the total; 1 institution is above $1B, holding $3.2B.
Loans grew a median -1.5% in the year to 30 June 2026: 5 institutions grew faster than 10% and 28 shrank. The median credit union lends 77% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.66% of the book, return on assets at 0.80%, and net worth at 17.0% of assets.
None of the 47 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $5.4B the state's 47 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Arkansas holds 58.1% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 77%, and 1 of the 47 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 77% of the assets in 11% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearArkansas credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 46 · amber, in the catalogue
Usem Mena grew fastest at +19.3%; 5 grew faster than 10% and 28 shrank, North Little Rock Educators the most at -31.9%. The median is -1.5%.
Member business loans, share of loansArkansas credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 46 · amber, in the catalogue
Arkansas carries the most commercial lending at 15.2% of loans; 1 of the 47 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesArkansas credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 46 · amber, in the catalogue
2 of the 47 lend more than they hold in shares, Arkansas the furthest at 112%; the median is 77%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansArkansas credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 46 · amber, in the catalogue
North Little Rock Educators carries the most delinquency at 21.98% of the book; 18 of the 47 are above 1%, and the median is 0.66%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 26 of the 47 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsArkansas credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 47 · amber, in the catalogue
Patterson earns the most at 2.26% and North Little Rock Educators the least at -22.01%; 18 of the 47 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.80%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itArkansas credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 46 · amber, in the catalogue
Arkansas Farm Bureau runs the leanest at 47.1% of revenue in cost; 24 of the 47 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 81.4%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Arkansas
$3.2B
+16.3%
15.2%
112%
0.71%
1.42%
9.5%
Telcoe
$503M
+6.6%
3.1%
37%
0.12%
0.80%
20.2%
Success
$218M
+3.9%
0.0%
70%
0.69%
1.58%
15.2%
Mil-way
$190M
+2.2%
0.0%
54%
0.13%
0.62%
10.3%
Arkansas Best
$144M
-5.0%
0.0%
47%
0.62%
0.75%
16.3%
Fairfield
$98M
-10.9%
0.0%
41%
1.57%
0.88%
23.3%
Arkansas Superior
$91M
-4.0%
0.0%
85%
7.38%
-6.04%
23.5%
Uark
$82M
+5.4%
0.0%
78%
0.32%
1.15%
13.2%
Timberline
$80M
-6.8%
0.1%
68%
2.22%
-0.61%
19.6%
Clearway
$80M
+8.4%
0.0%
90%
0.52%
0.99%
22.5%
Hurricane Creek
$72M
+8.4%
0.0%
84%
0.44%
0.52%
9.8%
Cotton Belt
$70M
-1.4%
0.0%
96%
4.73%
1.16%
17.0%
Alcoa Community
$70M
+8.4%
0.1%
89%
0.52%
0.10%
7.7%
River Valley Community
$64M
-0.7%
0.0%
81%
1.25%
1.04%
13.9%
Pine
$63M
-3.1%
0.0%
63%
1.49%
1.14%
24.5%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Arkansas since FY2008, across every lender type
$3.0B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Arkansas since FY2008 across 5,778 loans. Agriculture, forestry & fishing is the largest category at 31.9%, Accommodation & food services at 14.3%, Retail trade at 11.3%; the three together are 57% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Construction, at 7.86% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 265 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Agriculture, forestry & fishing
$966M
1,018
31.9%
$6M
0.60%
Accommodation & food services
$432M
762
14.3%
$16M
3.65%
Retail trade
$341M
764
11.3%
$14M
4.07%
Health care & social assistance
$216M
470
7.1%
$3M
1.54%
Manufacturing
$212M
333
7.0%
$10M
4.84%
Construction
$145M
540
4.8%
$11M
7.86%
Other services
$141M
458
4.7%
$2M
1.31%
Professional & technical services
$129M
362
4.3%
$1M
1.13%
Wholesale trade
$86M
155
2.9%
$3M
3.69%
Transportation & warehousing
$81M
226
2.7%
$5M
6.03%
Administrative & waste services
$66M
224
2.2%
$2M
2.82%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$63M
163
2.1%
$3M
4.00%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Pulaski
$443M
892
111
Benton
$424M
812
94
Washington
$330M
644
94
Sebastian
$123M
210
51
Garland
$88M
283
44
Craighead
$86M
141
39
Faulkner
$84M
231
48
White
$73M
110
35
Randolph
$69M
78
9
Saline
$61M
191
40
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Arkansas institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Arkansas
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.