12 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
12
banks filing
$8.9B in assets
+3.9%
Loans, year over year
median; 3 above 10%, 2 shrinking
25.9%
CRE / loans
median
85.7%
Loans / deposits
median
0.58%
NPA / loans
median
10.4%
Equity / assets
median
Vermont's 12 banks hold $8.9B in assets at 30 June 2026. Northfield Savings Bank is the largest at $1.6B, and the five largest hold 71% of the total; 4 institutions are above $1B, holding $5.4B.
Loans grew a median +3.9% in the year to 30 June 2026: 3 institutions grew faster than 10% and 2 shrank. The median bank lends 86% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 25.9% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.58% of the book, return on assets at 0.81%, and equity at 10.4% of assets.
2 of the 12 are in the catalogue, each read from its own filing beside the banks its size in the state: Union Bank, Passumpsic Savings Bank.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $8.9B the state's 12 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Northfield Savings Bank holds 17.7% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 71%, and 4 of the 12 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 71% of the assets in 42% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
1-4 family residential, closed-end is the largest category at 46.2% of the state's $6.5B in loans, then Nonfarm nonresidential, non-owner-occupied at 15.6% and Nonfarm nonresidential, owner-occupied at 10.0%.
Loans, year over yearVermont banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Business Bank the grew fastest at +57.9%; 3 grew faster than 10% and 2 shrank, First National Bank of Orwell the most at -6.9%. The median is +3.9%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansVermont banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Business Bank the is the most CRE-weighted at 55.9% of loans; 2 of the 12 are above 40%, against a median of 25.9%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenVermont banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
2 of the 12 banks sit above the 300% screen, Union Bank the highest at 335% of capital; the median is 169%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenVermont banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
0 of the 12 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, Ledyard National Bank the highest at 80%; the median is 24%.
Loans to depositsVermont banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
2 of the 12 lend more than they hold in deposits, Bank of Bennington the furthest at 104%; the median is 86%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansVermont banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
First National Bank of Orwell carries the most nonperforming loans at 2.33% of the book; 2 of the 12 are above 1%, and the median is 0.58%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 2 of the 12 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsVermont banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
Community National Bank earns the most at 1.57% and Business Bank the the least at -0.31%; 1 of the 12 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.81%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itVermont banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · amber, in the catalogue
Community National Bank runs the leanest at 52.8% of revenue in cost; 3 of the 12 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 75.6%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 11 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$4.6B
$6.3B
+37%
Deposits, in total
$6.0B
$7.0B
+17%
NPA / loans, median
0.59%
0.63%
+0.04 pts
Efficiency, median
72.3%
75.2%
+2.9 pts
ROA, median
0.90%
0.85%
-0.05 pts
Credit unions
12 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
12
credit unions filing
$7.4B in assets
+6.9%
Loans, year over year
median; 4 above 10%, 3 shrinking
7.2%
Member business loans / loans
median
87.2%
Loans / shares
median
1.29%
Delinquency / loans
median
11.4%
Net worth ratio
median
Vermont's 12 credit unions hold $7.4B in assets at 30 June 2026. Eastrise is the largest at $3.2B, and the five largest hold 93% of the total; 3 institutions are above $1B, holding $5.5B.
Loans grew a median +6.9% in the year to 30 June 2026: 4 institutions grew faster than 10% and 3 shrank. The median credit union lends 87% of its shares, with member business loans at 7.2% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 1.29% of the book, return on assets at 0.75%, and net worth at 11.4% of assets.
None of the 12 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $7.4B the state's 12 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Eastrise holds 43.7% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 93%, and 3 of the 12 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 93% of the assets in 42% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearVermont credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Green Mountain grew fastest at +54.7%; 4 grew faster than 10% and 3 shrank, Central Vermont Medical Center,inc. the most at -18.1%. The median is +6.9%.
Member business loans, share of loansVermont credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · amber, in the catalogue
Heritage Family carries the most commercial lending at 19.1% of loans; 4 of the 12 are above 10%, against a median of 7.2%.
Loans to sharesVermont credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
1 of the 12 lend more than they hold in shares, Green Mountain the furthest at 121%; the median is 87%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansVermont credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
Central Vermont Medical Center,inc. carries the most delinquency at 4.52% of the book; 7 of the 12 are above 1%, and the median is 1.29%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 10 of the 12 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsVermont credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · amber, in the catalogue
Eastrise earns the most at 1.14% and Central Vermont Medical Center,inc. the least at -0.45%; 5 of the 12 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.75%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itVermont credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · amber, in the catalogue
Green Mountain runs the leanest at 61.1% of revenue in cost; 6 of the 12 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 81.6%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
Eastrise
$3.2B
+6.0%
11.2%
99%
0.60%
1.14%
12.3%
Vermont
$1.1B
+10.9%
13.4%
89%
0.47%
0.88%
10.8%
North Country
$1.1B
+7.9%
8.9%
91%
1.09%
0.82%
9.7%
Heritage Family
$870M
+8.5%
19.1%
86%
0.86%
1.00%
12.1%
802
$508M
+20.9%
5.5%
88%
1.50%
1.14%
12.5%
One
$264M
+0.0%
9.8%
78%
1.52%
0.18%
7.8%
Green Mountain
$152M
+54.7%
13.4%
121%
3.91%
0.32%
13.7%
Northern Lights
$43M
+30.6%
4.6%
81%
0.29%
0.92%
14.3%
Members 1st
$23M
-2.8%
0.0%
72%
2.07%
0.67%
9.4%
Central Vermont Medical Center,inc.
$13M
-18.1%
0.0%
42%
4.52%
-0.45%
25.9%
Orlex Government Employees
$7M
+4.4%
0.0%
91%
1.63%
-0.42%
10.0%
Northeast Schools and Hospital
$6M
-10.8%
0.0%
57%
0.23%
0.13%
8.9%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Vermont since FY2008, across every lender type
$740M of 7(a) credit has been approved into Vermont since FY2008 across 3,956 loans. Retail trade is the largest category at 18.8%, Manufacturing at 14.0%, Accommodation & food services at 13.1%; the three together are 46% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Professional & technical services, at 3.75% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 111 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Retail trade
$139M
663
18.8%
$2M
1.50%
Manufacturing
$104M
516
14.0%
$2M
1.87%
Accommodation & food services
$97M
471
13.1%
$4M
3.73%
Construction
$66M
498
9.0%
$1M
1.96%
Professional & technical services
$56M
272
7.6%
$2M
3.75%
Wholesale trade
$56M
150
7.6%
$729K
1.30%
Health care & social assistance
$56M
244
7.5%
$846K
1.52%
Other services
$46M
285
6.2%
$852K
1.85%
Administrative & waste services
$21M
218
2.9%
$72K
0.34%
Real estate & leasing
$20M
103
2.8%
$0K
0.00%
Transportation & warehousing
$18M
170
2.4%
$234K
1.32%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing
$13M
136
1.7%
$141K
1.10%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Chittenden
$272M
1,130
60
Washington
$70M
379
31
Windham
$59M
237
40
Rutland
$58M
344
34
Windsor
$55M
255
34
Bennington
$43M
264
26
Franklin
$33M
259
24
Lamoille
$32M
208
20
Addison
$32M
226
27
Caledonia
$28M
267
24
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Vermont institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Vermont
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.