27 banks filing · read from the 30 June 2026 Call Report
27
banks filing
$49.1B in assets
+4.6%
Loans, year over year
median; 6 above 10%, 4 shrinking
33.0%
CRE / loans
median
88.0%
Loans / deposits
median
0.59%
NPA / loans
median
11.0%
Equity / assets
median
Maryland's 27 banks hold $49.1B in assets at 30 June 2026. Eaglebank is the largest at $9.6B, and the five largest hold 70% of the total; 10 institutions are above $1B, holding $40.8B.
Loans grew a median +4.6% in the year to 30 June 2026: 6 institutions grew faster than 10% and 4 shrank. The median bank lends 88% of its deposits and holds commercial real estate at 33.0% of loans. Nonperforming loans sit at a median 0.59% of the book, return on assets at 0.97%, and equity at 11.0% of assets.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $49.1B the state's 27 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
Eaglebank holds 19.6% of the state's bank assets; the five largest hold 70%, and 10 of the 27 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 70% of the assets in 19% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
What the state's banks lendthe loan book of every bank in the state, summed by category as filed
Nonfarm nonresidential, non-owner-occupied is the largest category at 23.3% of the state's $35.8B in loans, then Nonfarm nonresidential, owner-occupied at 18.6% and 1-4 family residential, closed-end at 16.7%.
Loans, year over yearMaryland banks, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 27 · amber, in the catalogue
Forbright Bank grew fastest at +25.6%; 6 grew faster than 10% and 4 shrank, Eastern Savings Bank FSB the most at -21.5%. The median is +4.6%.
Commercial real estate, share of loansMaryland banks, 30 June 2026 · construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied nonresidential; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 27 · amber, in the catalogue
Farmers & Merchants Bank is the most CRE-weighted at 53.2% of loans; 10 of the 27 are above 40%, against a median of 33.0%.
Commercial real estate against capital, the 300% screenMaryland banks, 30 June 2026 · the 2006 interagency guidance's screen; total risk-based capital where filed, Tier 1 for a CBLR filer; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 27 · amber, in the catalogue
4 of the 27 banks sit above the 300% screen, Farmers & Merchants Bank the highest at 379% of capital; the median is 201%. Crossing the screen is not a violation; it is the level at which examiners expect the risk-management practices the guidance describes.
Construction and land development against capital, the 100% screenMaryland banks, 30 June 2026 · the guidance's first prong; listed largest first · the 25 highest of 27 · amber, in the catalogue
0 of the 27 banks sit above the 100% construction screen, Capital Bank National Association the highest at 99%; the median is 34%.
Loans to depositsMaryland banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 27 · amber, in the catalogue
4 of the 27 lend more than they hold in deposits, Eastern Savings Bank FSB the furthest at 118%; the median is 88%.
Nonperforming loans, share of loansMaryland banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 27 · amber, in the catalogue
Eastern Savings Bank FSB carries the most nonperforming loans at 6.73% of the book; 8 of the 27 are above 1%, and the median is 0.59%.
The allowance against nonperforming loansthe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 10 of the 27 hold an allowance smaller than their nonperforming loans.
Return on assetsMaryland banks, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 27 · amber, in the catalogue
Eastern Savings Bank FSB earns the most at 2.28% and Bank of Glen Burnie the least at -0.06%; 9 of the 27 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.97%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itMaryland banks, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 27 · amber, in the catalogue
Bank of Ocean City runs the leanest at 46.2% of revenue in cost; 6 of the 27 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 63.0%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Five years, 2021 to 2026the 27 institutions filing at both dates; dollars as growth, ratios in points
2021
2026
Change
Loans, in total
$22.0B
$35.8B
+62%
Deposits, in total
$27.0B
$42.1B
+56%
NPA / loans, median
0.98%
0.59%
-0.39 pts
Efficiency, median
63.4%
63.0%
-0.4 pts
ROA, median
1.04%
0.97%
-0.06 pts
Credit unions
60 credit unions filing · read from the 30 June 2026 NCUA 5300
60
credit unions filing
$40.1B in assets
+0.1%
Loans, year over year
median; 7 above 10%, 30 shrinking
0.0%
Member business loans / loans
median
69.6%
Loans / shares
median
0.73%
Delinquency / loans
median
12.4%
Net worth ratio
median
Maryland's 60 credit unions hold $40.1B in assets at 30 June 2026. State Employees CU of Maryland, Inc is the largest at $5.8B, and the five largest hold 55% of the total; 10 institutions are above $1B, holding $29.3B.
Loans grew a median +0.1% in the year to 30 June 2026: 7 institutions grew faster than 10% and 30 shrank. The median credit union lends 70% of its shares, with member business loans at 0.0% of loans. Delinquent loans sit at a median 0.73% of the book, return on assets at 0.52%, and net worth at 12.4% of assets.
None of the 60 is in the catalogue yet.
Who holds the state's assetseach institution's share of the $40.1B the state's 60 hold; the largest first, amber in the catalogue
State Employees CU of Maryland, Inc holds 14.6% of the state's credit union assets; the five largest hold 55%, and 10 of the 60 are above $1B.
How concentrated that iscumulative share of assets against the share of institutions, largest first; the Gini from the drawn curve
The curve's distance from the diagonal is the concentration: 55% of the assets in 8% of the institutions. A Gini near zero would mean equal shares; one would mean a single holder.
Loans, year over yearMaryland credit unions, 30 June 2026 against a year earlier · no better direction, largest first · the 25 highest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
Post Office CU of Maryland Inc. grew fastest at +40.1%; 7 grew faster than 10% and 30 shrank, MT Jezreel the most at -65.3%. The median is +0.1%.
Member business loans, share of loansMaryland credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed largest first · the 25 highest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
Nymeo carries the most commercial lending at 34.4% of loans; 10 of the 60 are above 10%, against a median of 0.0%.
Loans to sharesMaryland credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
2 of the 60 lend more than they hold in shares, Post Office CU of Maryland Inc. the furthest at 115%; the median is 70%.
Delinquent loans, share of loansMaryland credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
Local 355 Maryland carries the most delinquency at 7.99% of the book; 22 of the 60 are above 1%, and the median is 0.73%.
The allowance against delinquencythe twenty widest gaps between the reserve and the trouble it covers, both as shares of loans · bold, in the catalogue
The distance between the two dots is the reserve's headroom over the loans already in trouble. 23 of the 60 hold an allowance smaller than their delinquent loans.
Return on assetsMaryland credit unions, 30 June 2026 · listed highest first · the 25 highest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
None Suffer Lack earns the most at 2.07% and Korean Catholic the least at -1.68%; 28 of the 60 earn under 0.50%, and the median is 0.52%.
The efficiency ratio, with the return beside itMaryland credit unions, 30 June 2026 · cost as a share of revenue, lowest first; return on assets at the right · the 25 lowest of 60 · amber, in the catalogue
None Suffer Lack runs the leanest at 41.1% of revenue in cost; 30 of the 60 spend more than 80 cents of every revenue dollar, and the median is 80.0%.
The fifteen largest, 30 June 2026navy: the stronger half of each column; amber: the weaker; darker at the ends; bold rows are in the catalogue
Institution
Assets
Loans YoY
MBL / loans
Loans / shares
Delinquency
ROA
Net worth
State Employees CU of Maryland, Inc
$5.8B
+1.8%
5.5%
91%
0.86%
0.84%
10.4%
Nasa
$5.8B
+4.9%
3.8%
95%
0.53%
0.87%
10.5%
Tower
$5.0B
+6.1%
0.0%
88%
0.39%
1.16%
14.3%
Aberdeen Proving Ground
$2.7B
+9.6%
1.5%
95%
0.53%
0.90%
9.3%
Andrews Federal Credit Union
$2.7B
+12.1%
6.4%
102%
1.51%
0.41%
10.6%
Lafayette
$2.1B
-35.9%
7.1%
54%
2.33%
0.11%
12.4%
First Financial of Maryland
$1.4B
+10.1%
0.0%
79%
0.54%
0.33%
16.7%
Educational Systems
$1.4B
+17.5%
0.0%
88%
0.52%
0.89%
10.8%
Municipal Empl.credit Union of Balt
$1.3B
-0.7%
9.2%
76%
1.66%
0.28%
13.0%
Point Breeze
$1.1B
+8.7%
16.1%
80%
0.32%
0.42%
14.0%
Cedar Point
$906M
+8.7%
16.3%
64%
0.45%
0.82%
9.3%
National Institutes of Health
$817M
+2.7%
17.4%
68%
0.68%
0.38%
7.9%
Apl
$724M
+7.7%
0.0%
76%
0.49%
1.13%
11.8%
First Peoples Community
$666M
+6.6%
19.8%
86%
0.53%
1.14%
13.6%
Johns Hopkins
$637M
-2.2%
0.0%
63%
0.65%
0.65%
12.7%
Small-business lending
SBA 7(a) approvals into Maryland since FY2008, across every lender type
$5.7B of 7(a) credit has been approved into Maryland since FY2008 across 16,405 loans. Accommodation & food services is the largest category at 17.3%, Health care & social assistance at 13.0%, Retail trade at 12.3%; the three together are 43% of the money. The heaviest losses fall in Construction, at 4.75% of approvals charged off.
7(a) lenders in the state, share of approvalssince FY2008, 270 lenders on record; SBA 7(a) release as of the 2026 file; loans credited to the institution holding them today; amber, in the catalogueWhat the state's 7(a) money financeseach industry's share of approvals since FY2008, the twelve largest
The industries, with what defaultsapprovals, loans and charged-off dollars by industry since FY2008; a loss rate is charged-off over approved dollars, on settled and unsettled cohorts alike
Industry
Approved
Loans
Share
Charged off
Loss rate
Accommodation & food services
$985M
1,954
17.3%
$35M
3.58%
Health care & social assistance
$739M
1,785
13.0%
$9M
1.25%
Retail trade
$701M
1,983
12.3%
$24M
3.44%
Professional & technical services
$683M
2,514
12.0%
$11M
1.61%
Other services
$521M
1,591
9.1%
$12M
2.31%
Construction
$430M
1,847
7.5%
$20M
4.75%
Manufacturing
$278M
741
4.9%
$5M
1.84%
Wholesale trade
$261M
515
4.6%
$10M
3.84%
Arts, entertainment & recreation
$252M
618
4.4%
$6M
2.40%
Administrative & waste services
$214M
859
3.8%
$3M
1.43%
Transportation & warehousing
$166M
681
2.9%
$5M
2.87%
Real estate & leasing
$139M
279
2.4%
$3M
2.04%
The largest county marketsapprovals since FY2008 and how many lenders have written there
County
Approved
Loans
Lenders
Montgomery
$911M
2,682
145
Baltimore
$828M
2,422
131
Prince Georges
$752M
2,172
141
Anne Arundel
$717M
1,889
119
Baltimore City
$526M
1,595
122
Howard
$471M
1,383
117
Frederick
$311M
842
83
Harford
$249M
753
73
Carroll
$143M
503
57
Washington
$135M
362
60
Each institution in the catalogue has its own read, prepared for its board and management from the public record. The full pack on any Maryland institution, twenty sections from its own filing, is prepared on request.
Prepared 3 November 2026 Sources FFIEC Call Report and NCUA 5300 via the FDIC and NCUA; SBA 7(a) release Cohort every institution filing in Maryland
Computed from each institution's own filing as published; medians are unweighted; no estimate, no adjustment; not a rating, not an audited statement and not a supervisory judgement.